Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21 February 2016

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Fiona Halar’s website fionahalar.com (Site).

Fiona Halar (ABN 47 587 280 633) wants to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Fiona Halar aims to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

Fiona Halar is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how Fiona Halar manages your personal information.

Collection and use of your personal information

Fiona Halar collects personal information from you when you subscribe to a mailing list, fill out a form on the Site, or place an order. This information may be used for the following purposes:

  • Electronic communications
  • Email newsletters and campaigns
  • Handling enquiries and complaints
  • To book appointments online
  • To quickly process online orders

Any personal information provided, including email addresses, will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided. Fiona Halar will not use or share your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act.

Some functionality of the Site is not run by Fiona Halar and third parties may capture and store your personal information outside Australia. These third parties include MailChimp, EcwidPayPal and Setmore and may not be subject to the Privacy Act. Fiona Halar is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding their reliability.

The Site may contain links to other websites. Fiona Halar is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the reliability of material and information found.

For each visitor to the Site, Fiona Halar expressively collects the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Fiona Halar reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let Fiona Halar know.

Contacting Fiona Halar

Fiona Halar welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact Fiona Halar at info@fionahalar.com.